And 6 See radio frequency propagation maps submitted with Application. 7 See, e.g., Pac. Tel & Tel. Co. v City & County of San Francisco, 51 Cal. 2d 766, 768 (1959) (“the construction and maintenance of telephone lines in the streets and other public places within the city is today a matter of state concern and not a municipal affair”); see also, Cal. Const., Art. XII, § 8 (“[a] city, county, or other public body may not regulate matters over which the Legislature grants regulatory power to the [Public Utilities] Commission”). Saratoga City Council August 31, 2018 Page 4 of 7 under Section 7901.1, AT&T’s right is subject only to the City’s reasonable and equivalent time, place, and manner regulations as to how AT&T constructs in the public rights-of-way.