The Chief Justice and the Associate Justices of the Califomia Supreme Court August 16, 2001 Page 4 DANGEROUS CONDITION LIABILITY BEFORE BONANNO Until Bonanno, public agency liability under California law was well-settled--except as'might be constitutionally required, liability could be imposed on a public agency only as specified by Statute? The intent of the legislature was "to confine potential governmental liability to rigidly delineated circumstances? The statute specifying the circumstances applicable here--- Government Code section 830--is clear: "'Property of a public entity' and 'public property' mean real or personal property owned or controlled by the public entity, but do not include easements, encroachments and other property that are located on the property of the public entity but are not owned or controlled by the public entity.'~ Consistent with the statute, liability under dangerous condition theories has historically been limited to property that a public agency actually owned, operated or controlled,s The same was true for private defendants, which have no duty to ensure a safe means of ingress and egress across