This Section now reads the same as Section 9(a) of the Subdivision Ordinance and Sections 24.1 and 24.2 of the Zoning Ordinance. Councilmember Callon has correctly observed that the State Map Act extends the right of appeal only to the subdivider and certain other specified parties but not to "interested persons" in general. However, Section 66452.5(d) of the Government Code states: "Where local ordinance so provides, any interested person adversely affected by a decision of the advisory agency [i.e., the Saratoga Planning Commission] or appeal board may file a complaint with the governing body [i.e., the City Council] concerning any decision of the advisory agency or appeal board." The Saratoga Subdivision Ordinance has customarily provided for such a right of appeal by interested persons.