All agency expenditures are public records subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act. Violation Of This Policy Use of public resources or falsifying expense reports in violation ofthis policy may result in any or all of the following: 1) loss of reimbursement privileges, 2) a demand for restitution to the City, 3) the agency's reporting the expenses as income to the elected official to state and federal tax authorities, 4) civil penalties of up to $1,000 per day and three times the value of the resources used, and 5) prosecution for misuse of public resources. 6 " RESOLUTION NO. A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF SARATOGA ADOPTING A REIMBURSEMENT POLICY A. WHEREAS, section 53232.2(a) of the Govemment Code authorizes local agencies to "reimburse members of a legislative body for actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of official duties." B. WHEREAS, section 53232.2(b) of the Government Code requires local agencies who make such reimbursements to "adopt a written policy, in a public meeting, , specitying the types of occurrences that qualify a member of the legislative body to receive reimbursement of expe~se relating to travel, meals, lodging, and other actual and necessary expenses." C. WHEREAS, section 2-1O.180(b) of the City Code provides that the City Council may, by resolution, establish a policy for the reimbursement of actual and reasonable expenses including, but not limited to, the cost of travel, meals, lodging and registration fees for attendance at meetings or