HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council Resolution 01-055RESOLUTION NO. 01-055
[…] adequate or an Environmental Impact Report is required.
2. The appeal of the tie vote by the Planning Commission regarding the Lot Line
Adjustment application is decided by denying the application, based on the following findings:
Lot Line Adjustment Findings:
Finding No. 1 Saratoga City Code Section 14.50.040(b)(1) provides that before the Community
Development Director may approve a lot line adjustment, he or she must find that the proposed
lot line adjustment is consistent with the General Plan and any applicable specific plan.
Government Code Section 66412(d) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] local agency shall limit
its review and approval to a determination of whether or not the parcels resulting from the lot
line adjustment will conform to local zoning and building ordinances." This language, taken
literally, precludes the City of Saratoga from determining whether the parcels resulting from the
lot line adjustment will conform to the City General Plan or any applicable City specific plan.