HomeMy WebLinkAbout12-11-2001 City Council Agenda Packet AGENDA
[…] dangerous condition on the entity's own property.
The Chief Justice and the Associate Justices of the Califomia Supreme Court
August 16, 2001
Page 4
DANGEROUS CONDITION LIABILITY BEFORE BONANNO
Until Bonanno, public agency liability under California law was well-settled--except as'might
be constitutionally required, liability could be imposed on a public agency only as specified by
Statute? The intent of the legislature was "to confine potential governmental liability to rigidly
delineated circumstances? The statute specifying the circumstances applicable here---
Government Code section 830--is clear: "'Property of a public entity' and 'public property'
mean real or personal property owned or controlled by the public entity, but do not include
easements, encroachments and other property that are located on the property of the public entity
but are not owned or controlled by the public entity.'~
Consistent with the statute, liability under dangerous condition theories has historically been
limited to property that a public agency actually owned, operated or controlled,s The same was
true for private defendants, which have no duty to ensure a safe means of ingress and egress