Huh? Think about that for a second .... The easement owned by Parsley is recorded is not abandoned or unused or diminished in any way. Parsley owes Lotfizadeh nothing due to maintenance of the ingressIegress easment driveway. Again, as explained in prior correspondence, Parsley, as the owner of an easement, not only had/has the legal right to maintain the driveway, he hadIbas the legal duty do so. p 266 Jonathan Wittwer, Esq. City of Saratoga September 1, 2009 Page 2 COMMON LAW RIGHT AND DUTY TO MAINTAIN EASEMENT California Civil Code § 845 provides: (a) The owner of any easement in the nature of a private right-of-way, or of any land to which any such easement is attached, shall maintain it in repair ..... As cited in White v Walsh (1951) 105 Cal.App.2d 828, " ... And as stated in Zimmennan v.