The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] PAUL B. SMITH ERIC L. FARASYN LEONARD J. SIEGAL HAROLD S. TOPPEL GREGORY A. MANCHUK ROBERT J. SMITH STEVEN G. BAIRD NICHOLAS C. FEDELI, JR. TO: FROM: DATE: RE: Saratoga City Council Steven G. Baird January 28, 1986 ATKINSON FARASYN ATTORNEYS AT LAW 660 WEST DANA STREET P.O. BOX 279 MOTTNTAIN VIEW, CALIFORNIA 94042 (415) 967 -6941 MEMORANDUM Amendment to Section 3- 05.070 of the Saratoga City Code Authorizing Community Service Officers to Enforce Parking Regulations of the California Vehicle Code Penal Code Section 836.5(d) states: "The governing body of a local agency, by ordinance, may authorize its officers and employees who have the duty to enforce a statute or ordinance to arrest persons for violations of such statutes or ordinance as provided in Subdivision (a)." (emphasis added). Penal Code Section 836.5(a) states as follows: "A public officer or employee, when authorized by ordinance, may arrest a person without a warrant whenever he has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a misdemeanor in his presence which is a violation of a statute or ordinance which the officer or employee has the duty to enforce." (emphasis added). Neither Penal Code Section 836.5 nor the cases which construe it restrict the power of a City to establish, by ordinance, the types of regulations which a peace officer or employee has the duty to enforce.