The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (Orange County Air Pollution Control District v. Public Utilities Commission (1971) 4 Cal.3d 945.) The existence of a general law (or P.U.C. regulation) on a particular topic does not, however, automatically divest the City of the power to act. It may adopt ordinances that are consistent with or supplementary to the state law. The only exception is where the state body has preempted the field of regulation. Article XII, Section 8 of the California Constitution provides that a City "may not regulate matters over which the Legislature grants regulatory authority to the Commission."