HomeMy WebLinkAbout12-03-1986 City Council agenda packetNone.
[…] apparently was not acquired with any funds subject to restrictions on use.
Consequently, there would seem to be no particular legal constraints under the
General Plan, the Saratoga Zoning Ordinance or the Government Code inhibiting the
sale, lease or development of this property.
The remaining four (4) sites under consideration fall within the category of
unused park land. As such, any proposed disposition of these properties would
additionally be governed by the Municipal Park Abandonment Law of 1939 as set forth
in Government Code 3§ 38501 through 38510, a copy of which is attached hereto as
Exhibit "C Before any of these properties could be sold, the City Council must first
find that all or any portion of the purported park has not been used by the public for
park purposes, that no consideration has been paid for the land except by the City, and
that no public funds have been expended to improve the land as a park, in either of the
following situations:
..(1) Where the land has been dedicated for park purposes by the recording
of a parcel or subdivision map (which was not the case with respect to these
sites), or
(2) When the land has been purchased for park purposes and the City
Council finds that all or any portion of the land is not appropriate, convenient or
necessary for park purposes.
'Memorandum to Saratoga Finance Committee
August 24, 1983
If the land comprising all or any portion of the park was purchased from
funds received from the sale of bonds issued for the purpose of acquiring the land for
park purposes, the question of abandonment and sale of such park must first be
submitted to, and approved by, the voters at the next municipal election or a special
election.