HomeMy WebLinkAbout102-Handbook.pdf
[…] files) immediate review will generally not be feasible. In these cases, the requester should be
informed that the City will send a letter when it has ascertained whether it has responsive
records.
The City must respond in writing within ten days to every request that is not immediately
fulfilled. The response must state whether records will or will not be disclosed and the reasons
for the City’s determination.23 If records are available for disclosure, the response must estimate
18 Government Code § 6253.9(a)(2).
19 Government Code § 6253.9(c).
20 Government Code § 6253.9(f).
21 Government Code § 6253.9(d), (e).
22 Government Code § 6253.9(f) provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to require the public
agency to release an electronic record in the electronic form in which it is held by the agency if its release would
jeopardize or compromise the security or integrity of the original record or of any proprietary software in which it is
maintained.”
23 Government Code § 6253 (c).
10
when the records will be available for inspection or when the copies of the record will be
available. It is not necessary to provide the actual records within the ten-day initial response