HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-02-1984 CITY COUNCIL STAFF REPORTSCITY OF SARATOGA
[…] consist of the following:
1. The word "interested" has been inserted in Section 2 -3.2 in order to
clarify that a person other than the applicant who files an appeal must be "interested"
in the subject matter of the decision from which the appeal is taken. This Section now
reads the same as Section 9(a) of the Subdivision Ordinance and Sections 24.1 and 24.2
of the Zoning Ordinance.
Councilmember Callon has correctly observed that the State Map Act
extends the right of appeal only to the subdivider and certain other specified parties
but not to "interested persons" in general. However, Section 66452.5(d) of the
Government Code states: "Where local ordinance so provides, any interested person
adversely affected by a decision of the advisory agency [i.e., the Saratoga Planning
Commission] or appeal board may file a complaint with the governing body [i.e., the
City Council] concerning any decision of the advisory agency or appeal board." The
Saratoga Subdivision Ordinance has customarily provided for such a right of appeal by
interested persons. The Council would be entitled under state law to incorporate the
additional qualification that such interested persons must be "adversely affected by