HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-04-1995 CITY COUNCIL STAFF REPORTSSARATOGA CITY COUNCIL
[…] parcels will remain unchanged, the adjustment will in no way allow
the property owners to construct larger residences. Concerns
regarding bulk and mass, privacy and view blockage were originally
reviewed during-the Design Review process for a.home on Parcel B.
The Planning Commission, at that time, was able to make all of the
required findings to grant application approval. In addition,
conditions of Design Review approval on Parcel B require that the
'City's Geotechnical Consultant and Public Works Director review
final drainage plans in order to preserve the slope's stability.
Section 66412 of the Subdivision Map Act - governing lot line
adjustments states that:
11 ... an advisory agency shall limit its review and
approval to a determination of whether or not the parcels
resulting. from a lot line adjustment will conform to
local zoning and building ordinances.11
Staff's review of the Lot Line Adjustment request indicates that
both parcels will conform to all.building, zoning and subdivision
ordinance regulations including parcel dimensions, residence floor
File No.