HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-04-1995 CITY COUNCIL STAFF REPORTSSARATOGA CITY COUNCIL
[…] site slope of one parcel will slightly increase because the
adjustment will involve the transfer of unequally sloped sections
of land..
Both parcels are presently considered legal non - conforming in that
they do not conform to the City's current minimum net site area
requirement. These parcels were created under the provisions of
the previous Ordinance which required a minimum net lot size of 1
acre. The current Ordinance, adopted in 1992, requires a minimum
net lot size of 2 acres plus an increase in parcel size based on
the parcel's average site slope.
Actions and Limitations:
Section 66412 of the Subdivision Map Act governing lot line
adjustments states that "...an advisory agency shall limit its
review and approval to a determination of whether or not the
parcels resulting from a lot line adjustment will conform to local
zoning and building ordinances."
Staff's review of the Lot Line Adjustment indicates that Parcel B,
although non - conforming in existing site area, will not increase
its degree of non - conformity since its average site slope to lot
size ratio will remain unchanged.