HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-18-1995 CITY COUNCIL STAFF REPORTS-�
[…] effectively as anticipated. At previous meetings the Planning
Commission heard suggested amendments to the building height -to-
allowable floor area and percentage setback requirements. The
remaining two proposed amendments include simplifying the Lot Line
Adjustment application procedures and. clarifying the current
definition of. building floor area.
Discussion:
Community Development Director to act on Lot Line Adjustment
applications which conform to all applicable Zoning and Subdivision
Ordinance requirements.
As the Planning Commission knows, the State Subdivision Map Act
(Section 66412) states that local agencies shall limit their review
and approval of Lot Line Adjustments to "a determination of whether
or not the parcels resulting from the Lot Line Adjustment will
conform to local zoning and building ordinances ". Local advisory
agencies are prohibited from imposing conditions or exactions on
Lot Line Adjustment approvals, except to facilitate the relocation
of existing utilities or easements.
The City's Subdivision Ordinance (Section 14- 50.040) establishes