HomeMy WebLinkAbout12-16-2015 City Council Agenda Packet1
[…] typographical errors and made minor clarifications throughout the handbook. An updated copy
of the handbook, including the full appendix, will be provided to the City Council following the
December 16, 2015 City Council Meeting.
ATTACHMENTS:
A. Resolution and draft changes to The City Council and Commission Expense Policy
B. E- Communication Policy
C. Council Handbook (without appendixes)
D. Council Norms of Operation
108
RESOLUTION NO. 15-_____
A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF SARATOGA
ADOPTING AMENDMENTS TO THE
COUNCIL AND COMMISSION EXPENSE POLICY
WHEREAS, section 53232.2(a) of the Government Code authorizes local agencies to
“reimburse members of a legislative body for actual and necessary expenses incurred in the
performance of official duties.”
WHEREAS, section 2-10.180(b) of the City Code provides that the City Council may,
by resolution, establish a policy for the reimbursement of actual and reasonable expenses
including, but not limited to, the cost of travel, meals, lodging and registration fees for
attendance at meetings or functions as the designated representative of the City Council.
WHEREAS, section 53232.2(b) of the Government Code requires local agencies who
make such reimbursements to “adopt a written policy, in a public meeting, specifying the types
of occurrences that qualify a member of the legislative body to receive reimbursement of
expense relating to travel, meals, lodging, and other actual and necessary expenses.”
WHEREAS, the Saratoga City Council first adopted a Council and Commission Expense
Policy on June 7, 2006 and updated it on March 4, 2015 via Resolution 15-008; and
WHEREAS, the attached policy includes amendments as directed by the City Council,