HomeMy WebLinkAbout11-19-19 Heritage Preservation Commssion Agenda PacketPage 1 of 2
[…] historical resource is a project that may have a significant effect on the
environment. For purposes of this section, an historical resource is a resource listed in,
or determined to be eligible for listed in, the California Register of Historical Resources.
Historical resources included in a local register of historical resources, as defined in
subdivision (k) of Section 5020.1, or deemed significant pursuant to criteria set forth in
subdivision (g) of Section 5024.1, are presumed to be historically or culturally significant
for purposes of this section…
Pub. Resources Code § 21084.1.
Subdivision (k) of Section 5020.1 of the Public Resources Code defines a “Local register
of historical resources” as “a list of properties officially designated or recognized as historically
significant by a local government pursuant to a local ordinance or resolution.” Because the
City’s Inventory includes a list of properties officially designated or recognized as historically
significant by the City by resolution, the Inventory most likely qualifies as a “local register of
historical resources” under CEQA.