Through this policy, the City Council limits debt financing by the following legal limits, financial limits, operational guidelines, and public policy: 1. Legal/Statutory Limits Legal restrictions may be determined by State constitution or law, local charter ordinances, or bond referenda approved by voters. At the highest level, California Government Code section 43605 states: A city shall not incur an indebtedness for public improvements which exceeds in the aggregate 15 percent of the assessed value of all real and personal property in the city. Within the meaning of this section, "indebtedness" means bonded indebtedness of the city payable from the proceeds of taxes levied upon taxable property in the city. This provision, however, was enacted when assessed valuation was based upon 25 percent of market value.