HomeMy WebLinkAbout11-16-2022 City Council Agenda Packet, amended 11-16-2022Saratoga City Council Agenda November 16, 2022 – Page 1 of 6
[…] government has a separate realm of authority.
Public Opinion Pollsters
Registrar of Voters
Opinion polls are designed to represent the opinions of a
population by conducting a series of questions and then
extrapolating generalities in ratio or within confidence
intervals. A person who conducts polls is referred to as a
pollster.
The department responsible for the operation,
administration, and direction of the elections department,
with primary responsibility for the registration of voters,
the holding of elections, and all matters pertaining to
elections.
Single Subject Rule
Per Article II, Section 8(d) of the California Constitution,
“An initiative measure embracing more than one subject
may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.”
Essentially, the rule stands for the notion that where an
initiative embraces more than one subject, it can neither
be submitted to, nor enacted by, the voters.
Term Limits
A specified number of terms (in years) that a person in
office is allowed to serve.
Writ of Mandate