Public Opinion Pollsters Registrar of Voters Opinion polls are designed to represent the opinions of a population by conducting a series of questions and then extrapolating generalities in ratio or within confidence intervals. A person who conducts polls is referred to as a pollster. The department responsible for the operation, administration, and direction of the elections department, with primary responsibility for the registration of voters, the holding of elections, and all matters pertaining to elections. Single Subject Rule Per Article II, Section 8(d) of the California Constitution, “An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.” Essentially, the rule stands for the notion that where an initiative embraces more than one subject, it can neither be submitted to, nor enacted by, the voters. Term Limits A specified number of terms (in years) that a person in office is allowed to serve.