The Petition's interpretation of the statutory language [*48] imposes on the City the impossible burden of predicting and guaranteeing what the private market will do. This interpretation of section 65583.2(g)(2) would unduly punish built out cities such as the City, which have no surplus land and must rely solely on nonvacant sites to comply with the Housing Element Law. As such, this unreasonable standard would fail a rational basis test. Nor is it a proper interpretation of the statute. See CCP §1858 ("the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained [in a statute], not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted").