It is not to reach the merits of the element or to interfere with the exercise of the locality's discretion in making substantive determinations and conclusions about local housing issues, needs, and concerns. V. The Least Cost Zoning Law Echoing the purposes of the Housing Element Law to promote the development of affordable housing, in 1980, the Legislature also enacted the Least Cost Zoning Law, section 65913 et seq. These changes in the law were intended to be “consistent with the responsibility of local government to adopt the program required by” section 65583, subdivision (c). (§ 65913, subd. (a).) The changes were also expressly designed to: “[e]xpedite the local and state residential development process”; (2) “[a]ssure that local [***18] governments zone sufficient land at densities high enough for production of affordable housing”; and (3) “[a]ssure that local governments make a diligent effort [*1186] through the administration of land use and development controls and the provision of regulatory concessions and incentives to significantly reduce housing development costs and thereby facilitate the development of