(San Mateo County Coastal Landowners' Assn. v. County of San Mateo [*1185] (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 523, 544 [45 Cal. Rptr. 2d 117] [***15] [the timetable set by § 65588 is directory rather than mandatory and mere noncompliance with the schedule does not operate to automatically invalidate a housing element or, by extension, a general plan].) IV. Initial Review of a Housing Element HN11[] A local government's housing element, or any portion thereof, may be challenged by “any interested party” by a traditional mandamus action filed in the superior court under Code of Civil Procedure section 1085. [***16] (§ 65587, subd. (b).) The court's review “shall extend to whether the housing element or portion thereof or revision thereto substantially complies with the requirements of [the Housing Element Law].” (Ibid.)