Rptr. 732] (Buena Vista); see Camp v. Board of Supervisors (1981) 123 Cal. App. 3d 334, 348 [176 Cal. Rptr. 620].) Simply stated, “[j]udicial review of a housing element for substantial compliance with the statutory requirements does not involve an examination of the merits of the element or of the wisdom of the municipality's determination of policy.” (Black, supra, 22 Cal.App.4th at p. 980.) It merely involves a determination whether the housing element includes the statutory requirements. (Buena Vista, supra, at pp. 298, 306 [court looks only to ensure that [***17] the requirements 6 Section 65584.02, subdivision (a)(2)(C), second paragraph, adopted in 2004, provides for a maximum two-year extension of the housing element deadline “for the purpose of coordination with the scheduled update of a regional transportation plan pursuant to federal law.” The Department has granted such an extension to the Association of Bay Area Governments (ABAG) so that the deadline under section 65588, subdivision (e), for the fourth housing element revisions in jurisdictions within this designation, which includes Gilroy, is extended to June 30, 2009. 148