The Department reviewed the documents and found the draft housing element to be out of compliance with state Housing Element Law that was in effect in 2002 when Gilroy adopted the housing element at issue. 8 Under section 65584 of the Housing Element Law, the Department “shall determine the existing and projected need for housing for each region … .” (§ 65584, subd. (a)(1).) This is known as the “Regional Housing Needs Allocation.” For purposes of the contents of the housing element as provided under section 65583, “the share of a city or county of the regional housing need shall include that share of the housing need of persons at all income levels within the area significantly affected by the general plan of the city or county.” (§ 65584, subd. (a)(1).)