(§ 65913, subd. (a).) The changes were also expressly designed to: “[e]xpedite the local and state residential development process”; (2) “[a]ssure that local [***18] governments zone sufficient land at densities high enough for production of affordable housing”; and (3) “[a]ssure that local governments make a diligent effort [*1186] through the administration of land use and development controls and the provision of regulatory concessions and incentives to significantly reduce housing development costs and thereby facilitate the development of affordable housing … .” (Ibid.) Section 65913.1 states in relevant part that HN12[] “[i]n exercising its authority to zone for land uses and in revising its housing element … , a city, county, or city and county shall designate and zone sufficient vacant land for residential use with appropriate standards, in relation to zoning for nonresidential use, and in relation to growth projections of the general plan to meet housing needs for all income categories as identified in the housing element of the general plan.” (§ 65913.1, subd. (a).) CA(9)[] (9) Thus, HN13[] section 65913.1 governs land use designation and zoning while section 65583 governs the housing element of a general plan. The two statutes were intended to work in concert. (§ 65913, subd.