HomeMy WebLinkAbout02.13.2024 Finance Committee Agenda PacketCity Council Finance Committee Agenda February 13, 2024
[…] follows that only the highest-priority projects should be considered for debt financing, as funds
borrowed and funds committed for debt service of currently financed projects would not be
available for future projects or operational uses.
Through this policy, the City Council limits debt financing by the following legal limits, financial
limits, operational guidelines, and public policy:
1. Legal/Statutory Limits
Legal restrictions may be determined by State constitution or law, local charter ordinances,
or bond referenda approved by voters. At the highest level, California Government Code
section 43605 states:
A city shall not incur an indebtedness for public improvements which exceeds in
the aggregate 15 percent of the assessed value of all real and personal property
in the city. Within the meaning of this section, “indebtedness” means bonded
indebtedness of the city payable from the proceeds of taxes levied upon taxable
property in the city.
This provision, however, was enacted when assessed valuation was based upon 25 percent
of market value. Effective with the 1981/82 fiscal year, property parcels are now assessed