HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-01-2006 City Council Agenda Packet
[…] All agency expenditures are public records subject to
disclosure under the Public Records Act.
Violation Of This Policy
Use of public resources or falsifying expense reports in violation ofthis policy may result in any
or all of the following: 1) loss of reimbursement privileges, 2) a demand for restitution to the
City, 3) the agency's reporting the expenses as income to the elected official to state and federal
tax authorities, 4) civil penalties of up to $1,000 per day and three times the value of the
resources used, and 5) prosecution for misuse of public resources.
6
"
RESOLUTION NO.
A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF SARATOGA
ADOPTING A REIMBURSEMENT POLICY
A. WHEREAS, section 53232.2(a) of the Govemment Code authorizes local
agencies to "reimburse members of a legislative body for actual and necessary
expenses incurred in the performance of official duties."
B. WHEREAS, section 53232.2(b) of the Government Code requires local agencies
who make such reimbursements to "adopt a written policy, in a public meeting, ,
specitying the types of occurrences that qualify a member of the legislative body
to receive reimbursement of expe~se relating to travel, meals, lodging, and other
actual and necessary expenses."
C. WHEREAS, section 2-1O.180(b) of the City Code provides that the City Council
may, by resolution, establish a policy for the reimbursement of actual and
reasonable expenses including, but not limited to, the cost of travel, meals,