A chart summarizing various City/Chamber agreements in Santa Clara County, is included a r.~ Attachment "B". It compares annual funding received in cash. and in kind services, the services y provided by the Chamber in return, the contract term and reporting requirements. " Staff was asked how a funding condition requiring that the Chamber Board include a member of the City Council might affect Chamber operations. Such a requirement would make the Chamber subject to the Brown Act. Sections 54952(c)(2) of the Act, define a "legislative body" covered under the Act as one which "Receives funds from a local agency and the membership of whose governing body includes a member of the legislative body of the local agency appointed to that governing body by the legislative body of the local agency". If there was a requirement that a Council member be included on the Chamber Board, the Chamber of Commerce would be required to comply with the open meetings requirements of the Brown Act, including posting of agendas in advance, and conducting business meetings in a manner that would make them