The City should consider use of the property-as a public garden, which would be consistent with both Mr. Nelson's vision for the property and the City's General Plan. III. APPROVAL OF THE PROJECT WOULD VIOLATE THE SUBDIVISION MAP ACT BECAUSE THE PROJECT IS INCONSISTENT WITH THE GENERAL PLAN. Government Code section 66473.5, a section of the Subdivision Map Act, provides that: No local agency shall approve a tentative map, or a parcel map for which a tentative map was not required, unless the legislative body finds that the proposed subdivision, together with the provisions for its design and improvement, is consistent with the general plan. A proposed subdivision shall be consistent with a general plan. . .'only if. . . the proposed subdivision is compatible with the objectives, policies, general land uses and programs specified in such a plan. Because the proposed Nelson Gardens subdivision is inconsistent with the Saratoga General Plan (see Section II, above), approval of this project would violate the Subdivision Map Act.