Code Compliance Permits Animal — Kennel Permit $125 Animal — Horse Permit $125 Noise Exception Permit $ 50 Off -Street Vehicle Permit $125 Special Event Permit $100 Notice of Code Violation Appeal Hearing for Notice of Code Violation Removal of Notice of Code Violation Sign Fees Sign Retrieval Fee Real Estate Open House Sign Permit $400 $500 $ 20 per sign $ 50 per sign 14174 CITY OF SARATOGA FEE SCHEDULE - DEVELOPMENT FEES — FY 2012/13 California Government Code §66014 states "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a local agency charges fees for zoning variances; zoning changes; use permits; building inspections; building permits...those fees may not exceed the estimated reasonable cost of providing the service for which the fee is charged." For more details, go to http://www.leginfo. ca. gov DEVELOPMENT PERMITS Construction Trailer Permit Satellite Dish Antenna Permit Storage Permit Tree Removal Permit Tree Removal Permit After -the -Fact Tree Removal Permit (Tree Removal Permit + 2 hours staff time) DEVELOPMENT FEES $100 $100 $200